Friday, 29 June 2018 00:00

Sport World

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

German defending champion waseliminated from the World Cup2018after losing 0-2 to South Korea, on Wednesday night (27/6/2018), made Der Panzer lift their suitcase for the first time in the first round in 80 years.Goals in the injury time of the game booked Kim Young Gwon in the 90 + 3 minute, and Heung Min Son on 90 + 6 minutes ended the steps of Joachim Loew's squad who finished in the group's caretaker position with a three-point collection.With a collection of champion for 4 times by defending the title of World Champion 2014 and "runner up" four times, German entered this year's tournament with high confidence. On the contrary, Panzer Team eliminated after being unable to dismantle South Korea's defense and lost 0-1 to Mexico in the opening match.After the group stage, there was a hot France duel against Argentina that opened the 16th major serving of the World Cup 2018 in Kazan Arena, Saturday (30/6). Franceis already making sure the big 16 tickets since the second match day Group C World Cup 2018.This will be the first meeting of both teams in the World Cup since the 1978 edition.At that time, La Albiceleste won 2-1 in the group phase match.After France against Argentina, the last 16 will be decorated with Uruguay's battle against Portugal, Spain against Russia, and Croatia against Denmark.The rest can only be confirmed after the last match in each group completed.

At the time of the world cup fever held in Russia, proud achievement reached by Indonesia through Robot Soccer in Montreal (read: Mongreal), Canada. Ichiro Robot Soccer Team from Sepuluh November Institute (ITS) who represented the Indonesian youth team won in the Robocup 2018 in Montreal, Canada, held on June 16-22, 2018.At the Robocup championship 2018in Montreal,Ichiro ITS Team won four awards categories at once, namely:

1. First Winner of Robot Soccer Teen Size Category after in the final defeated Iran Team with a score of 3 – 0.

2.Second Winner of Technical Challenge Teen Size Category.


3. Second Winner of Drop in Games Teen Size Category.

4. Third winner of Best Humanoid Robot Soccer for all categories.

Related to the victory, Ministry of Youth and Sports in particular appreciated the youth of this nation's ambassador by giving awards as Youth.The Youth Award is awarded by giving the Award Charter and the Coaching Fund Assistance,and handed over directly by the Deputy for Youth Development, Dr. Asrorun Niam Sholeh after the welcome ceremony, Tuesday afternoon (26/6), at Soekarno Hatta Airport, Banten.


He said, the Award Charter and the Coaching Fund Assistanceis a form of appreciation to outstanding Indonesian youths. Hopefully, the award is able to take care of the spirit of team members and encourage to keep improving achievement in the name of the nation.The recipient of the award is Muhammad Reza Ar Razi, Sulaiman Ali, Tommy Pratam, and Dhany Satrio Wicaksonowho was accompanied by their supervisor from ITS, Muhtadin.

Exploring Archipelago Bicycle or Jelajah Sepeda Nusantara (JSN) 2018 which is one of the objectives for the socialization of Asian Paragames 2018 is ready to be held and the activities of Let’s Sports program will start from Indonesia-Malaysia border in Entikong, West Kalimantan, Saturday (30/6).Deputy for Sport Culture Ministry of Youth and Sport, Raden Isnanta in Jakarta, Thursday (28/6) said the general preparation has been going well and the JSN team has been formed and ready to carry out their duties.He added the riders are the government ambassadors in charge of inviting the community to love more sports, through the big theme “Let’s Sports”.The JSN Team consisted of 15 riders. They are Alfian Zulfajrin (West Sulawesi), Dede Supriatna (West Java), Fito Bakdo Prilanji (West Kalimantan), Isnaeni Ikhsan QS (West Java), Lioe Irwan (Central Java), Sujadi (West Java), Marta Mufreni (Jakarta) as the Road Captain. Then in women’s category, there are Darna (South Sulawesi), Gita Widya Yunika (East Java), Henny Kurniasih (Lampung), Mitya Fitriana (West Java), Ni Made Dwi Puspasari (Bali), Nina Puspawardhani (Central Java), Susi Suryati (West Java), and Yuni Indah Lestari (East Java). They willcover a distance of 6,500 km and finish in Bali.

According to Isnanta, cycling is one of the proper means to socialize the program Let’s Sports and Asian Paragames 2018.On the other hand, the JSN team 2018 will involve the public and the sports community in the mission of campaigning Let’s Sportsas well as explore the richness of traditional sports along the route through Kalimantan, Sulawesi, Java and finish in Bali.

Indonesian Karate National Team is optimistic can pass athletes to compete in the Youth Olympics that will be held in Buenos Aires, Argentina on October 6-18, 2018.Coach of Karate National Team, Mursalim Badoo from Makassar, Monday, said the athletes are expected to show their best ability when competing in the Youth Olympics qualifying round in Croatia, June 29-30, 2018.He explained the national team relied on the top five karateka to compete the tickets for competing in Youth Olympics 2018.The five athletes who are expected to win the tickets are Anggraeni, Melza (Jakarta), Herawati (Central Java), Yudha (East Java), and Muh Arsal (South Sulawesi).All athletes have also been matured at a national training camp in Jakarta in order to keep the opportunity to win the tickets while competing in the Youth Olympics 2018.

Read 63 times Last modified on Tuesday, 03 July 2018 11:14